KSh2,500 Excl. Tax

In Stock
Compare
Brand: Category:

Description

Ubiquiti U Fiber, Multi-Mode Module SFP 10G

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of U Fiber modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications most especially Ubiquiti U Fiber, Multi-Mode Module SFP 10G
Two multi-mode models are available:

  • UF-MM-1G: SFP, 1 Gbps
  • UF-MM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps

Three single-mode models are available:

  • UF-SM-1G-S: SFP, 1 Gbps, BiDi
  • UF-SM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps
  • UF-SM-10G-S: SFP+, 10 Gbps, BiDi

Indoor Runs
For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

Outdoor Use
For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint with EdgePower.
Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF-SM-10G-S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.

Check out the full list of Ubiquiti

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ubiquiti U Fiber, Multi-Mode Module sfp 10g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat
1
CTC Kenya. How can we help you?